Privacy Policy

PRIVACY INFORMATION SHEET – CANDIDATES SECTION –

Information sheet provided by Technical Hunter Srl to Candidates on the purposes of and processing methods used for processing Personal Data in accordance with article 13 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree n. 196 dated 3rd June 2003, or more simply, the “Code”).

Data controller
Technical Hunter Srl (hereinafter “Technical Hunter”) with registered offices in Milan, Via Natale Battaglia 8, is authorised by Authorisation n. 13/1/0013737 issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy to provide staff recruitment services as regulated by Legislative Decree n. 276 dated 10th September 2003 (the “Biagi Law”) and Ministerial Decree 23rd December 2003 (hereinafter, the “Service”).

Type of data processed
Technical Hunter processes data regarding potential candidates who have contacted the company and provided their CV’s (hereinafter, the “Candidates”) in order to subsequently transmit this data to the physical persons, companies and organisations using the Service provided (“Clients”). The CV’s and other information sent to Technical Hunter by the Candidates is in effect considered as “Personal Data” pursuant to the Privacy Code. This information sheet on the purposes of and processing methods for Personal Data is provided by Technical Hunter – as Data Controller – to Candidates in accordance with article 13, subsection 5, paragraph c of the Privacy Code.
Technical Hunter only processes Personal Data strictly pertinent to the provision of the Service and deletes any Personal Data provided by Candidates if not strictly necessary for that purpose.

Personal Data gathering methods
Candidates provide Technical Hunter with the Personal Information contained in their CV’s:
(a) spontaneously and directly;
(b) in response to specific staff recruiting announcements published by Technical Hunter in daily newspapers, periodicals, on its website or via other specialised web portals.

Data Processing consent
Personal Data may be sent by Candidates by post, telefax or other electronic means (sms and mms). In the event Data Processing is activated on request of the Candidate (i.e. spontaneous application for candidature), consent to process Common Data is not required. Disclosure of Private Data is facultative, however, Technical Hunter cannot provide the Service if the Candidate fails to provide the necessary data and consent (where required).

Purpose and processing methods
Technical Hunter processes Candidates’ Personal Data, in its role as independent Data Controller, in order to provide the Service (in the manner requested by the Candidate), and to provide Candidates with information regarding the Service itself. Personal Data is registered, selected, reorganised, processed and adapted for extraction and use – electronically or by hand – for the sole purpose of providing the Service and only for the time strictly necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was gathered.

Data dissemination
Data for the above purposes is processed in compliance with the regulations on confidentiality and security set forth in the Privacy Code and Biagi Law (ref.: articles 8, 9 and 10). Personal Data is processed exclusively by Data Processors appointed by Technical Hunter for purposes strictly limited to the fulfilment of their tasks. Personal Data is provided to Clients for the purposes of the Service, and to the Borsa Continua Nazionale del Lavoro (National Labour Exchange) pursuant to the Ministry of Labour and Social Policies decree dated 13th October 2004. Personal Data may also be communicated for the same purposes to foreign associates of Technical Hunter, in both EU and non-EU countries.

Sensitive non-pertinent Data
Some Personal Data is classified by the Privacy Code and Biagi Law (re.: article 10) as ‘Sensitive Data’. Sensitive data is any kind of data that can disclose:
(a) a person’s racial origin or ethnicity;
(b) a person’s religious, philosophical or other convictions, or political opinions;
(c) membership of parties, trade unions and/or associations or organisation of a religeous, philosophical or political nature;
(d) a person’s state of health;
(e) sexual orientation.
Technical Hunter invites Candidates to avoid providing Sensitive Data. If such data is contained in the curriculum vitae or Application sent by a Candidate, the Sensitive Data will be erased immediately, even if consent is given for processing.

Sensitive Data for particular types of recruiting
For certain particular types of recruiting, Candidates may be required to provide Technical Hunter with certain types of Sensitive Data, specifically:
(a) in the case of staff recruitment that regards Candidates belonging to one of the defined ‘protected classes’;
(b) in the case Candidates have to declare physical fitness (i.e., absence of specific illnesses) to be able to viably take part in the recruitment process;
(c) in the case of recruitments in which Candidates have to declare a certain philosophical and/or political orientation (for example, recruiting for so-called “ideologically oriented organisations” such as political parties, religious or trade union organisations);
Candidates required to provide Technical Hunter with this type of Sensitive Data are invited to express their consent to its use in writing, attaching a declaration of the kind given below with their CV’s:
“I, the undersigned, acknowledge the information on Candidates’ personal data provided by Technical Hunter on its website www.technicalhunters.com and give my consent to the processing of any Sensitive Data necessary for the purposes indicated in the aforementioned information sheet.
Legible signature ____________________________”.
Without a declaration to this effect, any Sensitive Data given in the curriculum and/or Application sent by the Candidate will be deleted immediately.

Data subject’s rights
Candidates may exercise the rights established under article 7 of the Privacy Code, which include the right to obtain confirmation from Technical Hunter that such data exists and communication thereof, as well as to know the source of the data and what criteria and purposes apply to its processing, and the right to have inaccurate and/or incomplete data updated, rectified, supplemented or (in the cases contemplated) erased. These rights may be exercised by contacting the data processor appointed by Technical Hunter at the registered offices of the latter in Milan, Via Natale Battaglia 8, 20127, by e-mail to [email protected] or fax to 02 70059789.

Technical Hunter Srl
(Data Controller)

DECLARATION OF CONSENT

Having read the information sheet on the use of my Personal Data, in accordance with art. 23, Leg. Dec. 196/2003, I hereby give my consent to the company Technical Hunter Srl to process and disseminate my Common and Sensitive Data to third parties for the purposes indicated in the aforementioned information sheet, and allow the above company to transfer my common and sensitive data to parties overseas for the purposes indicated in said information sheet.
I hereby explicitly authorise Technical Hunter Srl to send information and advertising within the limits of the purposes as defined above.

PRIVACY INFORMATION SHEET – COMPANIES SECTION –

Information provided by Technical Hunter Srl to the legal representative of the company on the purposes of and processing methods used for processing Personal Data in accordance with article 13 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree n. 196 dated 3rd June 2003, or more simply, the “Code”).

Data controller
Technical Hunter Srl (hereinafter “Technical Hunter”) with registered offices in Milan, Via Natale Battaglia 8, is authorised by Authorisation n. 13/1/0013737 issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy to provide staff recruitment services as regulated by Legislative Decree n. 276 dated 10th September 2003 (the “Biagi Law”) and Ministerial Decree 23rd December 2003 (hereinafter, the “Service”)

Data Processing consent
Personal Data will be processed exclusively for the purposes of fulfilling the mandate given to Technical Hunter. Such Data is essential for the provision of the Service and therefore any failure to provide such information or denial of consent to its processing would render management of the contract stipulated with your company impossible for Technical Hunter.

Purpose and processing methods
Technical Hunter processes Personal Date as independent Data Controller, in order to provide the Service, and to provide Clients with information regarding the Service itself. Personal data is registered, selected, reorganised, processed and adapted for extraction and use – electronically or by hand – for the sole purpose of providing the Service and only for the time strictly necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was gathered.

Data dissemination
Data for the above purposes is processed in compliance with the regulations on confidentiality and security set forth in the Privacy Code and Biagi Law (ref.: articles 8, 9 and 10). Personal Data is processed exclusively by Data Processors appointed by Technical Hunter for purposes strictly limited to the fulfilment of their tasks. Personal Data is provided to Clients for the purposes of the Service, and to the Borsa Continua Nazionale del Lavoro (National Labour Exchange) pursuant to the Ministry of Labour and Social Policies decree dated 13th October 2004. Personal Data may also be communicated for the same purposes to foreign associates of Technical Hunter, in both EU and non-EU countries.

“Common” Data
“Common” Data – not for dissemination – may be communicated to:
Legal persons or entities, companies or corporations, sole proprietorships; State Administrations, Regional Administrations, Local Authorities (communes and provinces); Local Authority Associations; Other administrations and public bodies; Social security and/or welfare institutions; Public economic and non—economic entities; Judicial Authorities and Offices; Universities, schools and/or cultural institutions; Electronic communications service Providers; Employment agencies and other accredited or authorised recruitment agencies; Parent, subsidiary and/or associate companies; Associations of industrialists and entrepreneurs; Trade union or employer’s organisations; Consultants and freelance professions even if associated; Banks; Financial intermediaries; Centralised IT system managers (risk, fraud prevention centres, etc.); Insurance brokers; Associated and subscribing partners; Clients and/or users; Internet service providers and suppliers of software and hardware; Law enforcement agencies.

Data subject’s rights
Candidates may exercise the rights established under article 7 of the Privacy Code, which include the right to obtain confirmation from Technical Hunter that such data exists and communication thereof, as well as to know the source of the data and what criteria and purposes apply to its processing, and the right to have inaccurate and/or incomplete data updated, rectified, supplemented or (in the cases contemplated) erased. These rights may be exercised by contacting the data processor appointed by Technical Hunter at the registered offices of the latter in Milan, Via Natale Battaglia 8, 20127, by e-mail to [email protected] or fax to 02 70059789.

Technical Hunter Srl
(Data controller)

DECLARATION OF CONSENT

Having read the information sheet on the use of my Personal Data, in accordance with art. 23, Leg. Dec. 196/2003, I hereby give my consent to the company Technical Hunter Srl to process and disseminate my Common and Sensitive Data to third parties for the purposes indicated in the aforementioned information sheet, and allow the above company to transfer my common and sensitive data to parties overseas for the purposes indicated in said information sheet.
I hereby explicitly authorise Technical Hunter Srl to send information and advertising within the limits of the purposes as defined above

COOKIES

There are two types of cookies: “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. The first type, once download, are eliminated on closing the Browser, whereas the second type are memorised on the user’s hard disk until their expiry. “First party cookies” are only legible by the domain that created them, while “third party cookies” are created and legible by dominions outside the site that created them.
No personal data is acquired by the site. First party cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are so-called “persistent cookies” used to track users. The purpose of so-called session cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of identification (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to permit secure and efficient browsing of the site. The session cookies used on this site do not use other IT techniques potentially compromising to the privacy of users, and do not permit acquisition of the user personal identification.
Third party cookies are used to generated use statistics, for example, through Google Analytics. The data generated by this type of cookie is kept by Google Inc.